Crawford and Bangs, LLP
[…] Customarily, this provision provides that while the contractor or subcontractor is not entitled to a claim for delay damages, it will be entitled to an extension of time. Many times the contract will provide that the contractor is entitled to no damage for delay, but, on the other hand, the owner or contractor is entitled to liquidated damages for any delay caused by the contractor or subcontractor.

Public Contract Code Section 7102 states

“Contract provisions in construction contracts of public agencies and subcontractors thereunder which limit the contractee’s liability to an extension of time for delay for which the contractee is responsible and which delay is unreasonable under the circumstances involved, and not within the contemplation of the parties, shall not be construed to preclude the recovery of damages by the contractor or subcontractor . . . This section shall not be construed to void any provision in a construction contract which requires notice of delays and provides for arbitration for other procedures for settlement or provides for liquidated damages.”

     Thus, in public works contracts, a no damage for delay clause will not be enforced if the contractor can show that the delay was unreasonable under the circumstances involved and not within the contemplation of the parties.